Questions & Answers

Help! My screen says "An instance of Studio One is already running!"

0 votes
251 views
asked Dec 28, 2018 in Studio One 4 by grantlheureux1 (120 points)
I've just downloaded Studio One 4 Artist but every time I try to open it, a box with an exclamation point and this message appears: An instance of Studio One is already running! Anyone know how to solve this issue?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 31, 2018 by danroberts1 (390 points)
Hi There,

    Not sure if SO4 could have another reason for this but many apps on windows can show this behavior especially after a crash. A crash can happen w/o you knowing (ex. crash on closing an app). What can happen is the app ends up still running in the backround. If you bring up task manager and sort by memory (or process name) you will likely find an instance of studio one running, All you need to do is kill (end task) that process and you should be good to go. :)

D.
0 votes
answered Mar 25 by craigbuy (140 points)
I get the same message often after re-start on win 10.
When I open task manager studio one is not visible in the list/not running to use end task.
Usually next restart it's fine again.

No biggy but I would like to get to the bottom of it.
...