Questions & Answers

Reverse audio event - rightclick menu and Reverse audio - done in place - and it plays backwards from then on

–1 vote
278 views
asked Jan 16, 2019 in Mixing by Nip (2,540 points)
Just plain and simple menu option on rightclick menu for a selected audio event.

This foundation for doing reverse reverb effect and other things.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 21, 2019 by amanstudios (370 points)
I don't know if you are asking a question or commenting, If you are asking for a faster way to reverse an audio region, what i did to speed up my workflow for this, I just created a key command for reverse, for example, I use "R" to reverse something. Just highlight a region, hit R on your keyboard and it reverses instantly.
0 votes
answered Jan 21, 2019 by Nip (2,540 points)
edited Jan 21, 2019 by Nip
You mean there is a command for reverse - like reverse samples of audio clip?

Major thanks for tip - must check that out.
EDIT: ...and how lovely, there it is.

I thought I searched high and low in manual, here on forum and questions to find nothing.
I found a request for recording in reverse, but not doing once recorded.
And something about reverse midi notes.
And reverse reverb through using an IR which is doable.
I have in Waves IR1 too, but think right in menu is smoother.

Lesson learned, I start searching key commands next time.
Maybe a future menu editor will allow us to design our own menu.
...