Questions & Answers

I can't purchase the upgrade "Studio One 4 Professional Upgrade from Artist".

+5 votes
308 views
asked Nov 26, 2019 in Studio One 4 by weskleyraupp (210 points)
Hi!

I already have Studio One 4 Artist (I got it when I bought my Pressonus StudioLive III) and I'm trying to upgrade "Studio One Artist 3 or 4 to Professional 4 - Quantum Upgrade " , but this message appears:

"Sorry, you don't have the proper prior version registered for this upgrade. Please remove it from your cart to continue."

I also tried the "Studio One 4 Professional from Artist Update" option to test and the same thing happened.

(*My Studio One Artist is already registered on my.presonus.com).

How can I proceed? Thank you.

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by tomchrstek (190 points)
I've got the same problem

I own an Artist 4 version and would love to upgrade to 4 Pro

the same message appears.
+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by morganmargeot (190 points)
Same for me. I don't want to miss the sales before Dec 1st.

Thank you for your answers
+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by zeitlupe (440 points)

Same to me! I just wanted to buy the upgrade von S1 Version 4 Artist to Professional:
Sorry, you don't have the proper prior version registered for this upgrade. Please remove it from your cart to continue.

I `ve got S1 Version 3 Professional in my Account! So wants wrong?

0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by zeitlupe (440 points)
Got it working via mobile :-)

Just try it on your mobile...
+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2019 by ScorchX (160 points)

I'm having the same issue. Unfortunately, trying through mobile didn't work for me. 

I have an older version looks like. If this is because its older that doesn't seem right, it says specifically in the title "all versions" and I'm not seeing any caveats to that on any page. 

Studio One Artist v1.6.5 build 16006

+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2019 by markstrong (160 points)
Same problem here too, only I purchased my upgrade from Sweetwater, have the product key and everything but it says I need to register and upgrade through the mypresonus page yet when i go to my registered Artist version, there's no "UPGRADE" button where the registration tutorial shows it should be.  So I can't upgrade anything.  I tried through the actual software but it says I need to do it through the website but I have no "UPGRADE" button to click on.  I really hope I'm not out $150!  It says upgrade from ANY ARTIST VERSION.  I even tried through my iPhone but no luck there either.
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2019 by benjaminbuhler (150 points)
The "Quantum Upgrade" only works if you have a Quantun interface
0 votes
answered Jan 14 by brandonphart (160 points)
having exactly the same issue trying to upgrade from v3 professional to v4? cant make a support ticket either? losing a bit of faith in presonus right now.
...