Questions & Answers

Sample slices with chromatic midi clip creation

+28 votes
569 views
asked Dec 12, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by bartdesmadryl (290 points)

We can slice a loop and send it to impact one, but that's only half of the story.

It should be possible to not only slice a (drum)loop but also create an automatic midi clip that enables you to make (small) changes

Fruity loop, ableton, reaper, logic, reason... can do this but studio one not

Please consider implementing this

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 26, 2019 by chrislang3 (1,700 points)
+100 this really needs to be there
+2 votes
answered Dec 17, 2020 by whychek (200 points)
Yes please. One of the worst things about S1 currently.
+2 votes
answered Feb 18, 2021 by vincentcool (890 points)
yes, STUDIO ONE pls....
...