Questions & Answers

Ableton 10.1 freezes when adding Faderport 8

+3 votes
53 views
asked Apr 6 in FaderPort 8 by shanefaulkner (230 points)

Hello.

I have:
- Windows 10 PRO 64-bit
- Studio One 4 Pro (4.6.1.55987)
- Ableton 10.1.9
- Universal Control (3.2.0.56558)
- Faderport 8 (Firmware: 3.42 / Build: 16732)

I have selected "MCU" and "Ableton" on the FP8.

Inside Ableton > Midi Link > I have selected:
- Control Surface: "Mackie Control"
- INPUT: "Presonus FP8"
- OUTPUT: "Presonus FP8"

I have narrowed my problem to:
- When I have INPUT set to "Presonus FP8" and OUTPUT set to "None"
= There is not a problem

- HOWEVER... when I have INPUT set to "Presonus FP8" and OUTPUT set to "Presonus FP8" (As it should be)
= Ableton freezes (I can only get it to unfreeze by powering off the FP8)

I have reset the FP8 to Factory Defaults a couple of times, and then re-updated the firmware, but still having the same problem.


Could someone, please, help.


Thank you!
Shane

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 9 by edodd1 (190 points)
I am having the exact same issue.  Please help us!
+1 vote
answered Apr 10 by adrianknight1 (160 points)
Exact same issue with Faderport 16. Desperately need help.
0 votes
answered Apr 11 by marcandfiveones (170 points)
I'm having the exact same problem. Did anyone ever figure this out?!?! Is it a hardware problem?
...