Questions & Answers

Comping questions/issue: am hearing previous takes during record, want to get preroll/precount between takes

0 votes
49 views
asked May 18 in Studio One 4 by davidblickstein (230 points)

I'm somewhat of a newbie so sorry if this is a "dumb question".

I love the "comping" workflow. But I can't seem to get it to work as I want or expect.

My track is simple: Piano and vocals. I recorded and flew in a demo piano track. I've split it up into sections and I want to use comping to "replace" the demo in each section.

There are two problems I'm experiencing with Studio One 4.6 Pro.

1) When I record takes to new layers I'm still hearing the demo as I record the new take. I would expect it to drop out when recording is activated.   I think this has something to do with adding new layers.  

2) I would really really like either a preroll or precount for each take rather than go INSTANTLY from the end of the last take into the next take

3) I'd really like the option of manually starting each NEW take/layer rather than looping at all.

I can't figure out to accomplish these things. All help is appreciate. Tnx

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 19 by jeffreyschmitt (1,180 points)
selected May 19 by davidblickstein
 
Best answer

For #2, there's a feature request you could up-vote: "Feature Request: Punch In/out markers independent from loop markers or a loopable preroll." Many users support the idea of the loop markers being independent of the punch markers or enhance pre-roll so that the loop returns to the pre-roll location to give the artist time to get into the groove for the next take.

https://answers.presonus.com/2804/feature-request-markers-independent-markers-loopable-preroll?show=2804#q2804

0 votes
answered May 18 by joegilder (13,660 points)
This video should help:

0 votes
answered May 19 by jeffreyschmitt (1,180 points)
While trying to answer my own question I stumbled onto the answer for #1 - Replace vs. Overdub on page 53 of the reference manual. Sounds like you want "replace" mode.  Look for the gear icon at the bottom of the screen - you can click that and turn replace on or off, or use the icon just above the gear.

Replace and Overdub
When in the Replace recording mode, recording over any existing Instrument Part results in the new material being recorded to a new Event, which replaces that portion of the original Event. While recording, you do not hear the previously recorded Event playing back, as the purpose of this mode is to replace the existing material.
When Replace is disabled, you are in Overdub recording mode. In this mode, recording over any existing Instrument Part results in the newly recorded material being overdubbed, or added to, the existing material. While recording, you hear the previously recorded Event playing, along with the material currently being recorded, assuming that you are monitoring the Instrument Track.
...