Questions & Answers

Studio one V5 Still Crashing

+15 votes
560 views
asked Jul 29 in Studio One 5 by matthewforeman2 (270 points)
edited Jul 29 by matthewforeman2
Daw still often crashes, Song data is almost always recovered though

13 Answers

–2 votes
answered Jul 30 by AlexTinsley (906,580 points)
 
Best answer
In each instance where support team investigated these issues, old plug-ins were the culprit.

Contact the plug-in vendors to get updated versions of plug-ins.

Remove J-Bridge if it's installed.

Remove any 32-bit versions.

If you're still having issues, contact support http://support.presonus.com
0 votes
answered Jul 29 by kozmyk (1,990 points)
Me too. Just now.
That's the third time this week.
V4 maybe Once.

4.2 GHz i7 3770K 32GB RAM
+4 votes
answered Jul 29 by Phil Buckle (1,080 points)
The crashing is getting out of hand now. I've been working for 3hours today and had 4 crashes.

•Disable a track CRASH

•Click on the browser button CRASH

•Open a plug window CRASH

•Drag a plug to a track CRASH

•Let the computer sleep CRASH

It's always something different.

Restarting doesn't help.

I do this for a living and have done for over 30 years. Never have I used a more buggy DAW than Studio One.

I have used it now for almost 4 years and it's always crashed a lot but I could always put up with it but version 5 is very unstable.

I have used S1 with 3 different computers. 2x MacbookPro's and now a iMac Pro. Perhaps it's more stable on Windows.

Hopefully there will be some fixes coming soon. This version is not useable for me in its current state.
+1 vote
answered Jul 30 by malleteer (840 points)
Me too.

Studio one 5 keeps on crashing . And now it even freezes when i try to open a recent file.Unuseable

Please fix this asap .

Amd 3900X 32GB Ram
+1 vote
answered Jul 30 by lucaspiedracueva (1,060 points)
8 times today.
Is impossible to work like that. And they have the super idea  that you can't open the session on version 4.
+1 vote
answered Aug 1 by Phil Buckle (1,080 points)
How could it be the plugins when they are the same ones that work with version 4?

Those plugins still work on version 4

I am on OSX so there is no J-Bridge.

Still crashing here.
0 votes
answered Aug 1 by martinschenk1 (180 points)
i also have S1 V5 crashing everytime on startup

i also have S1 V4 installed on the same PC using the same third party plugins and it doesn't crash at all.

Please fix this **** it is really gross :X
+1 vote
answered Aug 1 by jamesfoxall (500 points)
Same for me - rock solid in v4 and the same project moved to v5 crashes constantly. :/
+4 votes
answered Aug 1 by fschmidt (5,290 points)

I have not yet upgraded, because the latest fix for 4.6 already didn't work out for me.
But allow me to say this:

Dear Presonus, as we have faith in your product, please have faith in your customers 
when they say: There are several things that have stopped working in version 5!

It's in the code. I'm sure it is. Even a genius makes mistakes sometimes. It's just natural.

Every programer knows better than me: A single typo bug can mess up things.

0 votes
answered Sep 16 by Ahayes1 (270 points)
crashing more times a day than I care to count, even with the latest updates. 3rd party plugins are updated. Getting through a session is like grabbing a live wire, as is re-opening a crashed one. Made the mistake of transferring a client's tracks to V5, and I am now in regret city.

I have always love S1's workflow above all others, but this is getting to be too much for me.
0 votes
answered Sep 16 by tobiasschmied (670 points)
Same here. Far, far, far away from having a stable workflow.

Haha, of course the PlugIns get blamed - but same plugins work in other daws i use, so whos fault is it?
0 votes
answered Sep 18 by Fryd (180 points)
same here v5,2 crash many times on mac mini ,and i cant open my project crashes .
0 votes
answered Nov 15 by metebator (150 points)
Same here. I can’t even get it to start. Just doesn’t work with my prism Lyra. The Lyra works with EVERY other DAW. Old projects don’t load up in v4, sometimes they do but sound garbled. V5 just doesn’t like the Lyra. It’s just a big buggy mess. Such a shame. A great DAW, once with the right vision, is now simply garbage because it doesn’t work. £1000 worth of audio interface? Nope. Won’t work on studio one! Will work on everything else though. No amount of troubleshooting has solved it for 4 years. At first it was simply an issue with bouncing - which I had a workaround for. Now v5 simply won’t recognise it. Game over presonus.
...