Questions & Answers

Studio One won't recognize my AudioBox

0 votes
7,998 views
asked Mar 13, 2016 in Studio One 2 by mandaleigh (190 points)
I have a Windows PC that is running Windows 10, Studio One 2.6.5.30360, PreSonus AudioBox 44VSL

I recently purchased the AudioBox 44VSL and when i go into my Studio One setup options to select it this error pops up - "The audio device AudioBox could not be initialized. Please check your hardware configuration and try again."

I have re-set everything, turned my whole computer off and back on, unplugged and re-plugged. What should I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2016 by Zbest56Dubstep (3,020 points)
selected Mar 20, 2016 by mandaleigh
 
Best answer
The Audiobox is port specific, so if you disconnected it and reconnected it to a different USB port it will not work(if your on windows anyway).

If you are on windows, you might uninstall and reinstall your drivers too. Drivers can screw up sometimes.

Also, try a different USB cable. A while ago, I found my audiobox not being recognized and the problem was solved with a new USB cable,
0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,580 points)
Obvious question (sorry). Did you go to your registered account and download and install the latest driver?
...