Questions & Answers

Mouse Wheel Scrolling speed is too slow for window users

+16 votes
733 views
asked Jun 7, 2021 in Studio One 5 by kahungfok (250 points)
It is too slow when browsing or moving around in the arrangement view.

Can S1 add a setting that can adjest the scroll wheel speed for window users?

It is smooth for Mac users. They can scroll fast.

It is painful when i use "Shift+scroll wheel" to move around horizontally in the arrangement view.

Please, Fix this.

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 15, 2022 by Sombreuil (220 points)
Hands down the feature I'm most looking forward to.
+2 votes
answered Jun 28, 2023 by samuelhorton (510 points)
They need to fix this ASAP! Shift+scroll wheel is way to slow on Windows. We need more customization in Studio One for the mouse.
+2 votes
answered Nov 19, 2023 by nnnownow (360 points)
Please add mouse speed customisation in Studio one, if anything the mouse speed has only gotten worse.
+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2023 by AlexIk5938 (1,050 points)
edited Dec 7, 2023 by AlexIk5938

I tried StudioOne five years ago. Despite its truly impressive potential, I couldn't reconcile with such basic drawbacks, that I couldn't customize the speed, scroll/zoom direction, and also set up, at my discretion, the combination of keys with which the mouse wheel would work and what it would do. Now, it's shocking to me that the developers still haven't implemented such simple and necessary things, even though people have been asking for them
 

Guys, I really hope that you will indeed do it in the nearest future.

Take care & good luck, Alex.

0 votes
answered Feb 18 by JeffreyBenson96 (400 points)
This is really driving me nuts!!  Could you PLEASE add SHIFT + Scroll for speed scrolling, like with most other DAWs!  The scrolling in Windows is entirely too slow!
...