Questions & Answers

My Eris E3.5 will not play sound without headphones.

+3 votes
1,273 views
asked May 29, 2022 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by karandhaliwal (150 points)
My Eris E3.5 will not play any sound. when I plug my headphones into its headphone port the music plays perfectly through my headphones. when I unplug my headphones from the Eris E3.5 the speakers just stay silent.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 9, 2022 by florencegiovanelli (180 points)
Hi! I have the same problem and I have no idea what to do to fix it. Did you find the solution or this just means they are broken? My speakers (Eris E3.5) are pretty new to be honest. I would really appreciate if anyone could help me with this! THANK YOU!
+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2022 by thomascarty1 (180 points)
Just bought mine today, worked fine, plugged in my headphones to the jack while livestreaming for a few hours, unplugged them after stream ended and now no audio. Plug my headphones back in though, and I get audio. Infuriating. Day 1.
+1 vote
answered Mar 2, 2023 by noahlehew (170 points)
HI! I'm having the same issue. I've had the speakers for 4 months now and about 2 months ago they would only play sound through my headphones. If anyone has found a solution lmk!
+1 vote
answered Dec 10, 2023 by jamestaylor25 (160 points)
Hi I've got the exact same issue, just logged a ticket, but has any one found a fix yet?
0 votes
answered Apr 14 by williamdeere1781 (210 points)
All these people with the same question.. .is there a solution ?!  Mine worked fine as well until I plugged the headphones into the jack on the monitor to record a vocal track, now I can only get audio through the headphones. Unplug them and nothing. Please help ?
...