Questions & Answers

Zoom and Pan using the mouse

+59 votes
572 views
asked Feb 5, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by bobchorley (460 points)
I am so used to using the mouse to zoom and pan in most software it is a real pain to have to go back to dragging scroll bars to move the score around. Now that Notion and Studio One are even more tightly integrated it would be really good to use the same kind of zoom/panning methods.

8 Answers

+5 votes
answered Feb 6, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,300 points)
selected Apr 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by LFO (3,110 points)
yes, it's perfect how it's implemented in Cubase..when middle click pressed arrow switches to "hand tool" useful to pan on big arrangements. currently middle click is taken for floating toolbar, but that could be implemented with right click on top of the drop menu, Logic Pro style.
+3 votes
answered Aug 8, 2019 by Scoox (12,450 points)
Yes that would be great. ATM middle-click pops up a floating tool selector. IMO, the tool selector and what you are request here can co-exist. MiddleClick+Drag pans the view. MiddleClick button-up event opens the floating tool picker IF the mouse XY position at button-down is the same as at button-up time. Very easy to implement.
+1 vote
answered Jan 4 by Sodium (560 points)
Any update on this? I've been using it on Cubase and Dorico and am wondering how i've been able to live without it for so long.
+1 vote
answered Jun 13 by amelianceskymusic (170 points)

Still waiting. About 4 years=)

+1 vote
answered Sep 6 by tdgary (170 points)
Amazing this still isn't in.

I'm on the demo and hit this roadblock immediately coming from Cubase and Bitwig. Not bothering to purchase until the redundant toolbar is replaced with useful functionality, like panning the view (as in any other productivity software on the planet for the last 2 decades).
+1 vote
answered Sep 28 by antonkalmykov (180 points)
PreSonus, it's a shame it's still not implemented. I'm a software developer myself and I do realize how easy it would be to add this functionality. I've been looking at Studio One for many years, but the lack of this functionality is a MAJOR turn off for me. I realize, you're a big company and probably just don't care about a few potential customers who need this feature. But come on, it's the 2020! Give us this feature, PLEASE. It's not a rocket science, it's just a zoom&pan with the middle mouse button drag.
0 votes
answered Oct 16 by danielmonroe2 (200 points)
PLEASE implement a "hand tool"... I love the software otherwise and have the Sphere subscription... this this NEEDS to be implemented.
...