Questions & Answers

Studio One 4.1 connected to PreSonus AR 22 on Windows 10. No record or Playback

0 votes
108 views
asked Nov 28, 2018 in Studio One 4 by rodneymitchell4 (150 points)
When Studio One 4.1 loads I get an error message that it could not connect to the audio on PreSonus AR22 ( Both new and first time using ) My Laptop Audio displays the AR22 input and output Audio as the AR22. On one occasion I played an existing wave file through the speakers connected to the mixer and it worked, but I cannot reproduce this again. Should I delete and re install the Studio One program, does this action use up another of my five downloads ? I have asked this question last week without reply except for you asking for more information which I supplied. What is the expected reply time at the moment ?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer
Ensure you have Universal Control installed on the computer.

Link: https://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-AR22-USB/downloads

This article will assist in setting up the mixer.

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000500463-Setting-up-your-StudioLive-AR-series-mixer-with-your-computer-
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by hakimdj1 (140 points)
thanks for this
...