Questions & Answers

Can faderport 16 control universal control software

+2 votes
172 views
asked Apr 22 in FaderPort 16 by FerddyCalderon (250 points)
Can the faderport 16 control the faders inside the PreSonus Universal Control? I have a PreSonus 192 interface and faderport 16 but even though I see both in the UC software, the faderport 16 does not engage when I am using UC.  I have to use the mouse to move the virtual faders and pan instead of using the controller.  I am a mac user using Mac OS Capitan and the latest firmware of UC, 192 and faderport 16.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 12 by nickmaggio (24,820 points)
 
Best answer
Universal Control unfortunately is not a DAW, therefore unable to be controlled by a Faderport unfortunately.
0 votes
answered Apr 22 by FerddyCalderon (250 points)
I forgot to add that the faderport is currently set to work with protools.  I will set it to StudioOne mode and see if that makes it work with UC.
0 votes
answered Jun 13 by FerddyCalderon (250 points)
Thanks for chiming in. I just think it’s silly that PreSonus HW can’t control its own Software. That’s like buying an Avid S5/S6 but it doesn’t control XMON. How can I add that as a feature request? @PreSonus Support?
...