Questions & Answers

True Keyboard Cutomization and overall improvements

+13 votes
187 views
asked Nov 16, 2019 in Mixing by anubhavukil (2,930 points)
Studio One says the the Keyboard shortcuts are Fully Customized. But it is not. It is still partially Customized.

1. We cannot change the Modifier Button and their activities (For example, I want to hold ALT and use my seondary tool whicle using arrow tool and use arrow tool when using other tool. But now it is fixed to CTRL and I cannot change it.) I want to do CTRL + Select to do a Non Continuous Multiple selection and not Shift + Select. I  want to do an ALT + Click on a parameter to reset its value to default  and not CTRL + Click. But currently it is not possible. It will be nice, if the keyboard shortcuts are FULLY Customizable.

2. I have a bunch of buttons on my Mouse. Including horizontal Scrolls, Mouse middle and some other buttons. I cannot map them to any activities. It will be nice if I can map them as well.

3. Studio One should group activities that are similar and follow selection. For example, removing a track, removing a plugin, deleting an event: They all are similar. They all follow selection. So, it will be nice, if we can use the same shortcut key for all of them.

4. Double click on a parameter to reset it to its default value.

5. We need Preference option, if checked, the Focus button or pin button will be on by default for all the plugins (VST or VSTi). People who don't want it will not check that option.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by anubhavukil (2,930 points)
Another thing.

If Double click resets the parameter value to 0, with Click and hold on a parameter, we will be able to enter the value directly by typing.
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2019 by anubhavukil (2,930 points)
+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2019 by Daw Stew (3,710 points)
One area of S1 that really annoys me is that it doesn't conform to the Windows standards of Shift +click for selecting everything from A to Z. There is no way currently in S1 to Shift+click all events (not tracks) as you would normally.
...