Questions & Answers

Is anyone running Presonus on Linux? Specifically Linux Mint 17?

+21 votes
13,808 views
asked Feb 3, 2016 in Studio One 3 by reedsong (260 points)
I am currently running Windows 7/64 with 6 gigs of ram, Intel Dual core i5. Runs beautifully, but I'm thinking of migrating to Linux Mint 17 because I am tired of upgrading windows and I don't like moving to Windows 10.

Does anyone run Presonus on Linux?

8 Answers

–10 votes
answered Feb 4, 2016 by DominicB (14,390 points)
selected Jun 28, 2019 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Currently, Presonus products aren't supported on the Linux format. Although there are ASIO drivers and some of our class compliant devices may work on the Linux platform, our software is specifically developed for the the Mac OSX and Windows platforms.
+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2017 by alfoveryland (160 points)
I'm running Ubuntu.Studio 17. Ardour5 comes with this Linux distribution. I'm using my StudioLive 16.0.2 mixer together with Ardour5 with JACK driver. Works very well.
https://ardour.org/
+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (1,310 points)
The votes on this question should be merged with http://answers.presonus.com/22670/pro-audio-interface-drivers as they are essentially the same question.
+12 votes
answered Mar 2, 2018 by charlesgibbs (430 points)

@ PRESONUS. After all this time one would expect that Presonus would have at least tried to support linux, especially with all of us that have the pro versions, I am having to use two different computers to do my editing of audio and video on as studio one does not work on linux but Da Vinci Resolve does, and that comes from Black Magic Design one of the biggest video, Camera and studio equipment manufacturers even they cottoned on to the need to have their products work on Linux, I would move all my PC's over to Linux if Presonus would just catch a wake up call, I wonder how many times they have to be asked, people are getting fed up with windows and allot of us in 3rd world countries can't all afford macs, Come on Presonus! What is it going to take to get you to start working on a Linux version can you imagine how many people would go over to linux just for that fact, and, how much more clientele you will have if you do, I think people are giving up on this as you just do not even try, PLEASE!!!!!!!!

+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2019 by macrobbair (160 points)
I have spent many hours trying to get presonus to work on linux,  never got anywhere,  there should be a long thread on presonus somewhere.   If anyone gets it to work....
+2 votes
answered Apr 3, 2019 by charliemartinez (360 points)
Hi. I wanted to tell you that I made it. It took me a long time to discover a solution that was in front of my eyes from the beginning.  In order for AVLinux to be able to select the firewire driver from jack, it is necessary to completely disable ALSA.

I want to tell you that Presonus not only IS COMPATIBLE with Linux, but it never worked better. ZERO LATENCE: I can set the buffer to 64 and it doesn't even immutate.

I'm too happy.

For those who want to make a Presonus FIREWIRE work, to the maximum of its quality and with the minimum latency, I transcribe the solution:

Create a text file in /etc/modprobe.d/ called 'snd_dice.conf' containing only the text 'blacklist snd_dice'.

Run 'depmod -ae' as root.

Recreate your initrd with 'update-initramfs -u'

With the 'snd_dice' ALSA modules disabled you can now use the older FFado drivers, to do this select the 'firewire' driver in Qjackctl as detailed earlier in this sectio

Source: https://bandshed.net/pdf/AVL2018UserManual.pdf

(on page 84).
0 votes
answered May 31, 2019 by robertsfarzo (390 points)

PreSonus AudioBox USB96  works like a charm on openSUSE 12.1

  1. don't install any presonus software
  2. plug it in
  3. can now select it as input/output in lots of authoring software:
    • Audacity
    • Kdenlive
    • ScreenRecorder
0 votes
answered Sep 15 by ethanpfaltzgraff (180 points)
edited Sep 21 by ethanpfaltzgraff

Just chiming in with my experience, I'm running an AR8 USB that is more often than not plugged into an Ubuntu workstation. It works out of the box as one monolithic device with 8 embedded channels, but if you want to use it as an audio interface for applications that might not necessarily be JACK aware in some scenarios (example use case: audio interface for OBS, Discord, Zoom, etc.), then there's a really easy tweak to break it out into separate devices.

In Terminal:

sudo gedit /etc/pulse/default.pa

That will open a text editor window, where you should append the following into the end of the config file:

# Remap Presonus inputs separately
load-module module-remap-source source_name=ar8-chan-1 source_properties=device.description=StudioLive_AR8_Channel_1 master=alsa_input.usb-PreSonus_StudioLive_AR8-00.multichannel-input remix=no channels=1 master_channel_map=front-left channel_map=mono
load-module module-remap-source source_name=ar8-chan-2 source_properties=device.description="StudioLive_AR8_Channel_2" master=alsa_input.usb-PreSonus_StudioLive_AR8-00.multichannel-input remix=no channels=1 master_channel_map=front-right channel_map=mono
load-module module-remap-source source_name=ar8-chan-3-4 source_properties=device.description=StudioLive_AR8_Channels_3-4 master=alsa_input.usb-PreSonus_StudioLive_AR8-00.multichannel-input remix=no channels=2 master_channel_map=rear-left,rear-right channel_map=left,right
load-module module-remap-source source_name=ar8-chan-5-6 source_properties=device.description=StudioLive_AR8_Channels_5-6 master=alsa_input.usb-PreSonus_StudioLive_AR8-00.multichannel-input remix=no channels=2 master_channel_map=front-center,lfe channel_map=left,right
load-module module-remap-source source_name=ar8-stereo-mix source_properties=device.description=StudioLive_AR8_Stereo_Mix master=alsa_input.usb-PreSonus_StudioLive_AR8-00.multichannel-input remix=no channels=2 master_channel_map=side-left,side-right channel_map=left,right

# Remap Presonus outputs separately
load-module module-remap-sink sink_name=ar8-usb-1-2 sink_properties="device.description='StudioLive AR8 USB 1/2'" master=alsa_output.usb-PreSonus_StudioLive_AR8-00.analog-surround-40 remix=no channels=2 master_channel_map=front-left,front-right channel_map=left,right
load-module module-remap-sink sink_name=ar8-usb-3-4 sink_properties="device.description='StudioLive AR8 USB 3/4'" master=alsa_output.usb-PreSonus_StudioLive_AR8-00.analog-surround-40 remix=no channels=2 master_channel_map=rear-left,rear-right channel_map=left,right

 That will create one audio device per channel strip on the board, and two audio devices for the USB 1/2 and 3/4 channels. This could theoretically be extended out to the AR12 and AR16 if somebody wanted to take the time to find the corresponding channel mappings here.

...