Questions & Answers

Audio Scrub

+55 votes
473 views
asked Jul 6, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jorgepinto1 (4,070 points)
Please consider adding an audio scrub function and tie it to the shuttle wheel and keyboard arrows. Also provide a shortcut to turn it on and off or ability to create a shortcut

Thank you.

George Pinto

3 Answers

+18 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by Skip Jones (164,430 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2019 by hans-jrgenschwarz (170 points)
I would really appreciate this, with support on Faderport II :-)
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by malcolmmiddleton1 (150 points)
edited Feb 22 by malcolmmiddleton1
I'm absolutely aghast that Studio One by level 5 doesn't have this tool already, I've been using Pro Tools for 20 years and have just moved to Studio One. I heard a miniscule click so went to the tool bar for the scrub tool and... you're joking! Had to put the audio back into Pro Tools, I sorted it in seconds and then put it back into Studio One, not a great start for a new convert. It's an invaluable, time saving, accurate way of pin pointing a click or pop or any other audio anomaly that is hard to see or very small. I've been telling everyone I can on social media that Studio One will replace Pro Tools as THE industry standard DAW and then find the best it can offer as a scrub tool is a workaround!! Come on guys.
...