Questions & Answers

Studio 192 Firmware Update

+1 vote
316 views
asked Sep 7, 2017 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by bumblebee (250 points)
Where do I find the firmware update for my 192 ?

Win 10, 8gb ram.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 8, 2017 by butchrichard (124,380 points)
 
Best answer

LogIn to your PreSonus Account at www.my.presonus.com 

There you can download all available updates for your registered products.

You can also download them from the product page.

0 votes
answered Feb 22 by philangus (7,220 points)
Just to add a note to this. If you go to update the firmware on the Studio 192 and it appears to be successful according to the message on the screen but then states it still needs updating after a reboot, plug it in to a USB-2 port and then repeat the procedure. You should see a lot of activity on the 192's display if it is working. I can only ever get my 192 to update if I remove it from the USB3 port and connect it to a standard USB2 just for the update.
0 votes
answered Mar 11 by prock (390 points)

Just an FYI... I had no issues updating my Studio 192 Mobile while the unit was connected to a USB3 port.

Regards  cool

...